login continuous email location arrow-point-to-right phone calendar translate search

Welcome To

City Academy Whitehawk

Call Us Email Us Find Us

Governance

Governance of:

 

 

Principal Sponsor:   

 

 

Our local academy board (LAB):

  • Governors are a voluntary body of people who guide and support the strategic direction of the school. They are members of the school team and their contribution to the running of the school is highly valued.

 

Our local academy board (LAB) consists of:

  • 1 parent member
  • 1 Chair 
  • 1 staff member
  • 1 headteacher
  • 5 co-opted members

 

The role of the local academy board (LAB) is strategic, its key functions are to:

  • Set the aims and objectives for the school
  • Set the policies for achieving those aims and objectives
  • Set the targets for achieving those aims and objectives
  • Monitor and evaluate the progress the school is making towards the achievement of its aims and objectives
  • Be a source of challenge and support to the headteacher (a critical friend)

 

Aurora Academies Trust

Please click here for more information about our sponsor 

 

Financial Information 

Please click here for our school financial information 

For additional information regarding school governance please visit: 

CAW LAB Members: 

 

Thomas McMorrin  (Head Teacher) 

Responsibilities/Committees:

Date Appointed: 20.04.2020 -

Term of Office: 20.04.2020 -

Business, Personal and Pecuniary Interests: Coming soon

Meetings Attended: Click Here

 

Janis Taylor (Co-Opted Lab Member and Chair) 

Responsibilities/Committees: Chair

Date Appointed: 20.09.2021

Term of Office: 20.09.2021 -19.09.2025

Business, Personal and Pecuniary Interests: Coming soon

Meetings Attended: Click Here

 

Richard Benton Stace (Co-Opted Lab Member) 

Responsibilities/Committees:

Date Appointed: 15.09.2018

Term of Office: 15.09.2018 – 14.09.2022

Business, Personal and Pecuniary Interests: Coming soon

Meetings Attended: Click Here

 

Laurie Fry (Co-Opted Lab Member)

Responsibilities/Committees:

Date Appointed: 23.09.2021

Term of Office: 23.09.2021-22.09.2025

Business, Personal and Pecuniary Interests: Coming soon

Meetings Attended: Click Here

 

Lorraine Mitchell ( Co-Opted Lab Member)

Responsibilities/Committees:

Date Appointed:26.03.2020

Term of Office: 26.03.2020 – 25.03.2024

Business, Personal and Pecuniary Interests: Coming soon

Meetings Attended: Click Here

 

Richard Merrick (Co-Opted Lab Member)

Responsibilities/Committees:

Date Appointed: 23.09.2021

Term of Office: 23.09.2021 – 22.09.2025

Business, Personal and Pecuniary Interests: Coming soon

Meetings Attended: Click Here

 

Mikaela Middleton (Parent Lab Member)

Responsibilities/Committees:

Date Appointed:07.10.2020

Term of Office: 7.10.2020-06.10.2024

Business, Personal and Pecuniary Interests: Coming soon

Meetings Attended: Click Here 

 

Maggie Mansell (Staff Lab Member) 

Responsibilities/Committees:

Date Appointed: 27.09.2017

Term of Office: 27.09.2017 – 28.09.2022

Business, Personal and Pecuniary Interests: Coming soon

Meetings Attended: Click Here

Governance Handbook - October 2020 

Explore Our

Curriculum

More Information
Top